Privacy Policy

il Mozzo Bazaar is an online retailer for New & Second Hand goods and is committed to protecting your privacy and developing a website that gives you an enjoyable, safe and secure online experience.


  • National Privacy Principles
  • Collecting Personal Information About You
  • Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
  • Access to Your Personal Information
  • Securing and Storing Your Personal Information
  • How Your Personal Information May be Shared
  • Cookies
  • Disposal of Personal Information
  • Changes To Our Privacy Policy


National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act).


Collecting Personal Information About You

At  il-Mozzo's Bazaar we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe to if you choose.


Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We may use or disclose your personal information to other organisations and its related companies (including organisations outside the Australian jurisdiction) for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

  • service providers who manage the services provided to you;
  • mailing and delivery systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased;
  • maintenance and repair services;
  • our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

We may also use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent il-Mozzo's Bazaar,do not purchase from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.


Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We encourage you, for obvious reason, to keep your personal information up to date.

We take no responsibilities if you fail to keep you records with us up to date!


Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information will be stored only electronically (on our on-line computer system). Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, you should take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your personal information at your end.


How your personal information may be shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information strictly under the following circumstances:

  • when requested by courts or by virtue of laws (for example, a Subpoena) or regulations or as required by a government agency;
  • where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; and/or
  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

We also use organisations to provide services on behalf of il Mozzo's Bazaar from time to time such as cookies and other Internet technology to manage our website and capture detailed information about how our users interact with our website and what pages they visit. Cookies and associated technologies collect mouse gestures and key press data. If you provide personal information to us on our website, this information will attach to the information cookies or other information technologies capture.

In the event that il Mozzo's Bazaar contracts with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested, il Mozzo's Bazaar may provide your information to such third party, or such third party may collect information from you, on our behalf. By agreement with il Mozzo's Bazaar, these third parties are required to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorised by il Mozzo's Bazaar to fulfill the service(s) that they have been contracted to provide. Otherwise, the information you provide Us, will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your express prior consent.


Cookies

il Mozzo's Bazaar website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

There are two types of cookies that may be used: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer's memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. We may also use web "beacons" (also called "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags") in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page and any information that you may have previously provided can be retrieved by your computer.

You can configure your Internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox,Safari or Google Chrome) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your Internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the services or websites you visit.


Disposal of Personal Information

For Tax purposes, once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy of the Invoice is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy of the Invoice is destroyed.


Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at  www.privacy.gov.au.